It is not always easy to tell what's in a product, even when you look at the label. At Kind & Loving we believe it should be clear and simple to see what you are putting onto your skin. A full list of the ingredients we use is provided below.
High in essential fatty acids, easily absorbed into the skin making the soap moisturising and mild. It is also full of anti-oxidants. Used in our soap making process.Having a big sale, on-site celebrity, or other event? Be sure to announce it so everybody knows and gets excited about it.
Helps soften, cleanse and soothe skin and is easily absorbed into the skin. Used in our soaps to make lots of fluffy bubbles. Used in our soap making process.
We only use palm oil purchased from a certified RSPO member to ensure we are not adding to the problem of de-forestation, we use it in our soap as it produces a mild firm bar of soap with good cleansing properties and a creamy long lasting lather.
Read more about RSPO palm oil here.
Added for its moisturising and soothing properties, it also helps the skin retain moisture. Good for all skin types especially dry and damaged skin due to its healing and regenerative properties. Used in our soap making process.
Is easily absorbed into the skin, has excellent moisturising properties and produces a dense lather in our soaps. Used in our soap making process.
Used in our soap making process, this alkali is added to oils and water to create a simple chemical process called Saponification. After the process is complete there is no sodium hydroxide left and the result is soap.
Used in our soap making process, distilled water is used to allow the interaction between the alkali and the oils.
Used in our Bath Treat products combined with sodium bicarbonate to make bath bombs and bath truffles.
Used in our Bath Treat range to hold fragrance. It is also considered a natural alternative to talc.
Used in our fizzy range of products combined with citric acid to make bath bombs and bath truffles. It also softens water.
One of the most commonly used oils in skin care due to its ability to soften, soothe and help the skin retain moisture. It is also high in vitamin E.
Softens and nourishes all skin types but is especially good for dry and damaged skin.
Thought to be the strongest anti-septic and anti-viral essential oil in nature.
Good for preventing disease and infection. It is an anti-septic, a sedative and minor anaesthetic used to relieve toothache.
A delightful relaxing floral fragrance, with anti-septic and astringent properties.
A tonic for the liver, kidneys and depression, uplifting and cleansing.
An anti-septic, anti-depressant, sedative and de-toxifier, used since ancient times both in medicine and perfumes. Good for all skin types including mature, sunburnt and irritated skin.
Stimulates digestion, it is antiseptic and antibacterial, cleansing toning and refreshing.
Refreshing and uplifting and like all citrus oils is anti-septic, cleansing and toning.
Refreshing and uplifting, it is anti-septic, cleansing and toning.
Useful for skin infections due to its natural anti-septic properties.
Soothes inflamed skin, anti-septic and helps rejuvenate skin, good for eczema and acne.
A stimulating essential oil with anti-septic and anti-inflammatory properties, good for the digestive and respiratory systems and circulation.
Physically and mentally stimulating essential oil, anti-septic and used in hair care and beauty treatments.
Is a tonic for muscular and nervous system, good for eczema and dermatitis, helps rejuvenate skin and combat wrinkles.
Is useful for a range of conditions due to its anti-viral, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties,